Commonwealth Games: Complete list of team Nigeria’s medal winners

Posted by News Express | 8 August 2022 | 452 times

Gmail icon

•Some of Nigeria’s 2022 Commonwealth Games medal winners

 

As at the end of the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, Team Nigeria amassed a total of 12 Gold, 9 Silver and 14 Bronze Medals, bringing the numbers to a total of 35 medals.

Find below a complete list of the winners and their sports events:

WEIGHTLIFTING

Adijat Adenike Olarinoye (Gold, Women’s 55kg).

Edidiong Joseph Umaofia (Bronze, Men’s 67kg).

Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (Gold, Women’s 59kg)

Islamiyat Yusuf (Bronze, Women’s 64kg).

Taiwo Laidi (Silver, Women’s 76kg).

Mary Taiwo Osijo (Bronze, Women’s 87kg)

ATHLETICS

Chioma Onyekwere (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw).

Obiageri Amaechi (Bronze, Women’s Discus Throw).

Favour Ofili (Silver, Women’s 200m).

Amusan Tobi (Gold, Women’s 100m Hurdles).

Onwuzurike Udodi Chudi, Ashe Favour Oghene Tejiri, Akintola Alaba Olukunle, Ekevwo Raymond (Bronze Medal, Men’s 4 x 100m).

Amusan Tobi, Ofili Favour, Chukwuma Rosemary, Nwokocha Nzubechi Grace, Udo Joy Gabriel Chinenye (Gold, Women’s 4 x 100m).

Ese Brume (Gold, Women’s Long Jump)

PARA-ATHLETICS

Goodness Chiemere Nwachukwu (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw F 42-44/61-64).

Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (Gold, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).

Ugochi Constaine Alam (Bronze, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).

POWERLIFTING

Alice Folashade Oluwafemiayo (Gold, Women’s Heavyweight).

Bose Patricia Omolayo (Silver, Women’s Heavyweight).

Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu (Silver, Men’s Heavyweight).

Innocent Nnamdi (Bronze, Men’s Lightweight).

WRESTLING

Adekuoroye Odunayo (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 57kg)

Kolawole Esther (Bronze, Women’s Freestyle 62kg).

Oborodudu Blessing (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 68kg).

Genesis Mercy (Gold, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg).

Wilson Ebikewemino (Silver, Men’s Freestyle 57kg).

Hannah Reuben (Silver, Women’s Freestyle 76kg).

John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Bronze, Men’s Freestyle 74kg).

PARA-TABLE TENNIS

Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude Christiana (Silver, Women’s Singles Classes 3-5).

Sule Nasiru (Silver, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).

Ogunkunle Isau (Bronze, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).

Obazuaye Faith (Bronze, Women’s Singles Classes 6-10).

WRESTLING

Onyekwere Ifeanyi (Bronze, Men’s over 92kg Super Heavyweight).

Umunnakwe Jacinta (Bronze, Women’s 75kg).

Ogunsemilore Cynthia (Bronze, Women’s over 57kg-60kg, Light Weight).

Oshoba Elizabeth (Silver, Over 54kg-57kg, Featherweight). (Source: Vanguard)


Source: News Express

Readers Comments

0 comment(s)

No comments yet. Be the first to post comment.


You may also like...